MFD Responds To Dryer Fire At Downtown Business

  • Location

    100 block S. Butler Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 9, 2021 - 4:50pm
    Arrival: Apr. 9, 2021 - 4:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.074944, -89.378822

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a business on the 100 block of S. Butler Street for reports of a basement fire. All occupants were out of the building when Engine Co. 3 arrived on location. Firefighters entered the building and located a clothes dryer that was on fire, as were the objects immediately surrounding it.

Engine 3 first hit the flames with a handheld water can extinguisher but it wasn’t enough to put a stop to the fire. Medic 3 assisted Engine 3 with an additional water supply and the crew successfully extinguished the fire. Ladder Co. 1 searched the building to confirm all occupants were evacuated, and they began to ventilate the building.

One occupant reported doing laundry at the time. She stepped out of the room and found smoke upon returning, prompting a call to 911. The contents of the dryer— mainly aprons and towels used by the restaurant— were damaged. Nobody was injured. Public Health Madison & Dane County was notified of the fire, and the restaurant was temporarily shut down pending further inspections by Public Health.

The restaurant shares occupancy with a hostel. No occupants were displaced as a result of the fire.