Kitchen Fire Resulting From Unattended Cooking Injures One

  • Location

    600 block S. Orchard Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 10, 2021 - 6:07am
    Arrival: Apr. 10, 2021 - 6:11am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.060853, -89.407167

Incident Details

One person was injured attempting to put out a grease fire early Saturday morning. The Madison Fire Department was called to the 600 block of S. Orchard Street, where an occupant reported heating up grease to make French fries. After stepping away from the kitchen, they returned to find flames coming from the pot and extending to the cupboards above.

A neighbor was alerted to the fire and provided an extinguisher to one of the occupants. The occupant discharged the extinguisher and successfully put out the fire, but they suffered a minor injury while confronting the flames.

Engine Co. 4 and Ladder Co. 1 arrived to find the pot placed in the sink. Firefighters examined the stove and surrounding areas to confirm there was no further fire danger lurking in the kitchen cabinets and walls. Crews noted there were no smoke detectors in the apartment where the fire occurred.

Engine 4 unplugged the stove and turned off the gas supply to it. The injured occupant did not seek further emergency medical care. Both occupants were advised to contact the property owner to arrange for repairs and to acquire smoke detectors as soon as possible.

Links