Carbon Monoxide Prompts Temporary Building Evacuation

  • Location

    200 block West Beltline Highway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2021 - 1:57pm
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2021 - 2:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.041268, -89.380102

Incident Details

A 24-unit apartment complex was evacuated Sunday afternoon due to high levels of carbon monoxide. There were no illnesses or injuries.

Engine Co. 1 and Ladder Co. 6 were dispatched to 213 West Beltline Highway after MGE detected elevated levels of carbon monoxide while on a service call. Engine 1 confirmed carbon monoxide levels above 200 parts per million (ppm) in the boiler room and in the high-80s ppm in the common hallways. MGE had already shut off the gas to the building so no further carbon monoxide could be generated.

Ladder 6 began ventilating the building and went door to door to prompt an evacuation. Occupants were able to return inside once the air was clear. Building maintenance staff arranged for repairs to the heating and cooling systems. MFD cleared from the call at 3:14 p.m.