Lake Rescue Team Called For Boater In Distress, Possible Fire On Board

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 3, 2021 - 11:04am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.071096, -89.35589

Incident Details

The MFD Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to Lake Monona Thursday for reports of a broken down boat on fire. Lake Rescue launched from Olin Park and located the boat a quarter-mile offshore from the near-east side of Madison. The owner told rescuers he was traveling across the lake when the motor died and began smoking and crackling. No fire was present when rescuers arrived. Lake Rescue towed the boat back to its launch point at Olbrich Park. No injuries were reported.

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team is based at Fire Station 1 in downtown Madison. In addition to water rescues, the team is prepared to respond to fire emergencies on the lakes. Their 24-foot Lake Assault rescue boat is equipped with a fire pump that can flow up to 500 gallons per minute.