Firefighters Respond To Vehicle Fire Threatening East Side Home

  • Location

    1900 block Loretta Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 8, 2021 - 10:21am
    Arrival: Jun. 8, 2021 - 10:28am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.072355, -89.2938

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a home on Loretta Lane for a vehicle fire threatening a building.

Medic 5 and Engine Co. 5 arrived on scene to find a sedan parked in the driveway in front of an open garage with a second vehicle parked next to it. The engine compartment was fully involved with heavy fire and smoke. The flames grew high enough to reach the soffit and gutters of the nearby single family home.

Engine Co. 5 immediately began fire attack, first to cool and protect the house and then to extinguish the vehicle fire. Firefighters confirmed there was no one inside the house. A dog that was inside had already been let out Madison Police. Firefighters confirmed the fire did not spread to the second vehicle.

The cause of the fire is undetermined. Investigators do not believe the fire is suspicious in nature.