Working Carbon Monoxide Alarms Save Household From Significant CO Leak

  • Location

    3700 block Sussex Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 9, 2021 - 1:08pm
    Arrival: Aug. 9, 2021 - 1:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.094778, -89.321439

Incident Details

A household escaped what could have been a deadly situation thanks to working carbon monoxide alarms alerting them of the need to evacuate their home.

Engine Co. 8 responded to Sussex Lane where carbon monoxide alarms activated and occupants reported feeling ill. The occupants went outdoors to await firefighters. Engine 8 entered the home with a Sensit air monitor and confirmed carbon monoxide readings in the basement. Levels clocked in at 800 parts per million.

Sustained exposure to carbon monoxide concentrations of 150-200 parts per million can result in disorientation, unconsciousness, and death. Thankfully, the family was not in the basement, and their working carbon monoxide alarms alerted them to the need to evacuate before they experienced the more serious symptoms of carbon monoxide exposure.

Firefighters began ventilating the home and requested MGE to respond. Together they discovered there was a problem with the water heater and that the water heater’s exhaust vent was obstructed, causing carbon monoxide to build up in the basement. MGE shut down the water heater, and the owner made arrangements to have it serviced. Firefighters continued to ventilate the home until the environment was once again safe to occupy.

Medic 10 evaluated the occupants and monitored their symptoms. The occupants did not request EMS transport.

SAFETY TIPS: Never ignore a carbon monoxide alarm and do not panic. Although exposure to high levels of CO over prolonged periods of time can be life-threatening, a large number of instances that activate the CO alarm are not life-threatening. To determine the need to call 911, ask the following question to everyone in the household: Are you feeling sick and/or experiencing the "flu-like" symptoms of dizziness, nausea, or headaches?

If Yes: Immediately evacuate the household to a safe location and call 911. The best initial treatment for CO exposure is fresh air followed by treatment from a physician.
If No: The likelihood of a serious exposure is greatly reduced and calling 911 is not necessary at this time. Instead, turn off any gas appliances or equipment and open doors and windows to help ventilate your home with fresh air from outside. After completing this, you are urged to contact your local gas utility company (e.g., MG&E at (608) 252-1111) or a qualified heating and ventilating service contractor to inspect your system for possible problems.

Note: If at any time during this process someone in your household experiences "flu-like" symptoms, immediately evacuate the home and call 911.

Links