Lab Fire Prompts Building Evacuation On UW-Madison Campus, No Injuries Reported

  • Location

    1500 block University Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 31, 2021 - 1:20pm
    Arrival: Aug. 31, 2021 - 1:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.073467, -89.411628

Incident Details

E4 responded to the Wisconsin Energy Institute on the UW-Madison campus for a fire alarm. Upon arrival, there was no smoke or fire showing from the five-story building, but people were evacuating.

A building manager met with firefighters outside and reported active fire in an autoclave room. Engine 4 upgraded the call to a full structure fire response, and additional fire companies were dispatched.

As other crews responded, Engine Co. 4 proceeded to the autoclave room, where a fire sprinkler situated above an oven kept a fire at bay. The oven was open, and a small amount of fire continued to burn inside. Firefighters extinguished the remaining fire with a water can extinguisher. Medic 4 shut down the sprinkler system, and Ladder Co. 1 assisted with ventilation.

Investigation determined that some plastic items that are normally cleaned in an autoclave, but are not oven-safe, were accidentally placed in the oven. Someone working in the lab noted smoke coming from the room. When they opened the oven to check on it, incoming oxygen fueled the fire and caused it to flare up. Initial attempts to put out the fire with a dry chemical extinguisher were unsuccessful, and the fire alarm was pulled to prompt a building evacuation.

Though there is significant damage to the oven and autoclave room, nobody was injured during the incident.