Fire Totals Commercial Lawn Mower; No Injuries Reported

  • Location

    200 block N. Whitney Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 23, 2021 - 3:36pm
    Arrival: Nov. 23, 2021 - 3:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.070232, -89.468815

Incident Details

Engine Co. 9 responded to a report of leaves and a lawn mower on fire on the 200 block of N. Whitney Way. Upon arrival, the crew found a large commercial mower on fire with heavy flames approximately ten feet high. Flames were also extending into a pile of leaves and impinging on the tree on the terrace. Prior to their arrival, Engine Co. 9 received information that a landscaper attempted to blow the fire out with a commercial leaf blower, but it only made the fire worse.

Engine 9 extinguished the mower and fire in the leaf pile and performed minor overhaul of the mower to confirm the fire was completely out. The mower was towed away, and the driver was instructed to store it safely outside, at least 20 feet from any other objects, in case a fire rekindled.
There were no injuries, sand there was no damage to property except for damage to the lawnmower and to the grass on the terrace. The fire is believed to have started as a result of the mower’s hot engine coming into contact with leaves after being parked on the terrace next to the leaf pile.