Smoke Alarm Alerts Resident To Kitchen Fire

  • Location

    300 block Island Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 17, 2021 - 9:01pm
    Arrival: Dec. 17, 2021 - 9:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.063069, -89.487155

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 responded to a west side apartment where a grease fire occurred. No occupants were injured or displaced.

The occupant met firefighters at the door and reported the fire was already out. The occupant stated he had fried some food then went to another room to watch TV. He believes the electric burner was accidentally left on, igniting the oil in the pan. When the smoke detector sounded, flames were discovered on the stovetop and climbing up the wall. The fire was extinguished with a wet towel thrown over the pan. Fire did not extend into the wall or to nearby cabinets.

Firefighters ventilated remaining smoke from the apartment and monitored the air quality to ensure the apartment was safe to occupy.