Fire causes $21,000 Damage

  • Location

    2300 block Quartz Lane
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 29, 2021 - 4:59pm
    Arrival: Dec. 29, 2021 - 5:05pm
    Controlled: Dec. 29, 2021 - 5:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0276787, -89.5306047

Incident Details

Shortly before 5:00 p.m. Wednesday, December 29th, firefighters responded to a fire on the 2300 block of Quartz Lane.

A resident called 911 after hearing a loud popping sound from the garage and noticed smoke. The person grabbed their dog and waited outside for the firefighters to arrive.

Fire crews arrived and found a two-car garage with light smoke coming from the top of the closed garage door. Crews made entry to a smoke filled garage and noticed flames coming from an automobile.

Crews quickly knocked down the fire and brought under control within 15 minutes.  

Smoke and fire was contained to the garage.

No occupants were displaced and no injuries were reported.