One Person Rescued From Malfunctioning, Damaged Elevator Unharmed

  • Location

    400 block N. Park Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 13, 2022 - 4:56pm
    Arrival: Mar. 13, 2022 - 5:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.073635, -89.401222

Incident Details

One person was successfully rescued uninjured from a malfunctioning elevator on the UW-Madison campus.

Engine Co. 1 was dispatched to 455 N. Park Street, the George L. Mosse Humanities Building. Firefighters made their way to the second floor and made verbal contact with the trapped occupant. The crew learned the elevator had actually malfunctioned on the sixth floor as the occupant attempted to exit the elevator with a push cart. The doors suddenly closed on the cart, and the elevator descended to the second floor, dragging the cart down the hoistway with the wheels of the cart above the elevator car and the handle of the cart still in the elevator car.

Engine 1 immediately shut down power to the elevator and closed the main hydraulic valve. The doors of the elevator, with the cart still wedged inside, were jammed extremely tight. There was also major damage to the doors’ closing mechanism. Ladder Co. 1 was summoned to team up with Engine 1 on scene to assess the situation and provide advanced tools to rescue the trapped occupant.

Firefighters ultimately retrieved their extrication tools, commonly referred to as "the Jaws Of Life," to aid the process of opening a space for the occupant to pass through. Crews worked carefully to create enough space while ensuring the wedged cart did not suddenly fall and harm the occupant. Once enough space was made, firefighters reassessed the stability of the elevator car and rapidly extricated the individual from inside.

An elevator repair worker on site took over, securing the hoistway doors on the second and sixth floors for safety. The elevator remains out of service.