Small Fire At Convenience Store Injures One

  • Location

    4600 block Verona Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 22, 2022 - 7:34pm
    Arrival: Apr. 22, 2022 - 7:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.035163, -89.455922

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital with injuries following a small fire at a Verona Road gas station/convenience store.

Ladder Co. 7 responded to 4601 Verona Road to find a light haze of smoke inside the store. Firefighters located a small fire in a mop sink in the back of the store. The crew quickly extinguished the fire, which damaged some items in and around the sink but did not spread to the building.

One person was injured after attempting to move an item that was on fire prior to the fire crew's arrival. The injuries were not life-threatening. Medic 7 treated and transported the patient to a local ER.

Firefighters believe the fire was accidental in nature. While the exact cause of the fire is unknown, improperly discarded smoking materials may have been a factor.