Crews Put A Stop To Outside Fire At East Side Residence

  • Location

    1200 block E. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 29, 2022 - 6:59pm
    Arrival: May. 29, 2022 - 7:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.088243, -89.370852

Incident Details

Nobody was injured in a structure fire reported on the 1200 block of E. Johnson Street. Initial reports to 911 indicated fire and smoke were seen on the back side of a house.

Engine Co. 3 arrived at 7:02 p.m. and located active fire on the back deck of a house. The fire originated from a small metal bucket and extended about six feet up the exterior siding. Firefighters picked up the bucket and moved it off the deck and extinguished all fire. Ladder Co. 1 and Engine Co. 1 searched the interior of the home, finding no one home. Crews confirmed the fire did not spread to the inside of the house.

Contents of the bucket were examined to attempt to identify what started the fire, but no obvious ignition source was found.