12 Households Displaced After Severe Weather Tears Roof Off Apartment Complex

  • Location

    1500 block Wright Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 13, 2022 - 3:07pm
    Arrival: Jun. 13, 2022 - 3:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.117191, -89.33054

Incident Details

At least 45 people are displaced Monday night after severe weather tore the roof off an apartment building on the 1500 block of Wright Street. Ladder Co. 8 and Engine Co. 8 responded to assess the damages and examine the building. Firefighters confirmed nobody was injured despite the extensive damage left behind by the storm.

The roof that was torn off the building was found to be a "false roof" with a secondary roof beneath it. The building itself is considered structurally sound, but utilities are shut down until electrical components can be thoroughly examined and all necessary repairs are made. 

In the meantime, all occupants of the 12-unit complex at 1501 and 1503 Wright Street are displaced. Several households have found alternative places to stay. The American Red Cross has established a shelter at 1701 Wright Street (Madison College) for other displaced occupants. The shelter is open and available for anyone seeking shelter overnight due to other weather-related power outages.

The Madison Fire Department wishes to extend sincere thanks to Madison Metro for providing cooling buses and offering transportation to anyone who needed assistance. Additional agencies that assisted the occupants include the Madison Police Department, the American Red Cross, Community Development Authority, and Dane County Joining Forces For Families.

Damage assessments will resume first thing Tuesday morning to help determine when occupants can return home.