Crews Put A Stop To Tree, Grass Fire Near Picnic Point

  • Location

    2400 block Lake Mendota Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 16, 2022 - 12:37pm
    Arrival: Jun. 16, 2022 - 12:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.090859, -89.434469

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a hiking path just west of Picnic Point Thursday for a large tree on fire after a suspected lightning strike the night before. The 911 caller reported a piece of bark from the tree had fallen to the ground and also started the grass at the base of the tree on fire.

Engine Co. 9 arrived and located the smoldering tree. Due to the nature and location of the fire, Engine 9 called for the MFD Brush truck to respond, as well as the Lake Rescue Team. The Lake Rescue Team arrived via Lake Mendota, anchored, and was able to put out the fire with use of the boat turret.

Engine 9 confirmed from the ground that the fire was out, and all crews returned.

Images

Lake Rescue Team sprays water onto tree from boat turret
A close-up photo of the Lake Rescue boat spraying water