Firefighters Rescue Cat In Distress From Rooftop

  • Location

    5100 block Horned Owl Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 23, 2022 - 3:11pm
    Arrival: Jun. 23, 2022 - 3:12pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.0375, -89.293575

Incident Details

While at a community event at Owl Creek Park, firefighters were approached by two people seeking help for their cat that was stranded on the roof of a nearby building. Engine 14 and Medic 14 drove over to the building to check out the situation. The cat was lying in the rain gutter in obvious distress.

The crew retrieved a ladder from Engine 14, and a firefighter ascended to the roof. Using her powers of “purr-suasion,” the firefighter was able to calm the cat, pick it up, and bring it back down to its owners.

The owners were advised to call their veterinarian to have the cat evaluated for any possible dehydration or heat-related illness.

Images

cat seen in the gutter of the building meowing
firefighter climbs the ladder to get to the cat
firefighter poses for a picture with the cat after returning it to the ground