Madison Fire Department Crews Respond To Construction Business Warehouse Fire Late Sunday Evening

  • Location

    600 block East Badger Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 3, 2022 - 9:26pm
    Arrival: Jul. 3, 2022 - 9:34pm
    Controlled: Jul. 3, 2022 - 10:01pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0382646, -89.3765947

Updates

Fire investigators believe this fire was unintentional in nature. They suspect a wayward firework landed in the vicinity of stacks of insulated wall board and ignited the material; however, they cannot definitively prove this hypothesis. Therefore, the cause of the fire us considered "undetermined." 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

At approximately 9:30pm, Madison Fire Department crews responded to the 600 Block of East Badger Road for a structure fire.  Heavy smoke and flames were visible from the Beltline Highway. 

Ladder 6 was the first on scene with a full structure fire response to a construction business warehouse. The size of the structure was 50’ x 40’. The contents of the building were flammable in nature, combined with the use of fireworks resulted in a complete loss of the structure valued at approximately $250,000.

The structure was unoccupied and there were no civilian or firefighter injuries as a result of this incident. Firefighters were able to quickly contain the blaze protecting a nearby exposure.

This incident is still under investigation. The cause is undetermined and the area of origin was found to be on the west end of the structure.