Fire Quickly Extinguished at Apartment Complex

  • Location

    3800 block Portage Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2022 - 7:24pm
    Arrival: Jul. 21, 2022 - 7:28pm
    Controlled: Jul. 21, 2022 - 7:37pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1417714, -89.3082336

Updates

Although the exact cause could not be determined, investigators believe the fire was most likely caused by the spontaneous heating of the rags, which had been used to apply stain to baseboards and trim. However, fire investigators cannot rule out the possibility that some sort of malfunction occurred in a nearby electrical outlet, where a power tool had been plugged in at the time in the area of origin.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Around 7:25 pm, Dane County Public Safety Communications Center (911) received several phone calls from residents reporting smoke coming from the basement or first floor of the apartment complex on the 3800 block of Portage Road.

Fire alarms were sounding throughout the building and tenants were evacuated.

Engine 8 crews were first to arrive on scene. Firefighters confirmed there was active fire and forced entry into the fire apartment. The fire was quickly extinguished.

The apartment was unoccupied and undergoing renovation work.

Damage estimated at $15,000. No injuries reported.

Fire is under investigation.