Fire Displaces Two

  • Location

    400 block Walbridge Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 23, 2022 - 7:27pm
    Controlled: Jul. 23, 2022 - 7:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1033258, -89.3107257

Updates

Damages from this fire are estimated at around $50,000. The area of origin of this fire was determined to be in the kitchen, in the area of the stovetop. The fire was most likely caused by heated oil causing nearby materials to ignite. Investigators believe this fire was accidental.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Two people were displaced when a fire damaged their apartment on Walbridge Avenue Saturday evening.
Fire units were dispatched to a multi-unit apartment building fire in Stonewood Village at 7:27pm. Engine 5 was first on the scene.
Upon arrival engine 5 reported heavy fire coming from the first-floor window of the apartment building.
Engine 5 was able to quickly extinguish the fire using exterior fire attack before transitioning to the interior of the building. The fire was extinguished at 7:40pm. Crews then ventilated the unit; loss stop was reporting at 7:59pm.
Fire damage was extensive but was contained to the single unit. No injuries were reported at the scene.
The Red Cross is assisting the family with temporary housing.
The cause of the fire remains under investigation.