Fire Displaces One

  • Location

    2300 block Badger Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 24, 2022 - 5:17am
    Arrival: Jul. 24, 2022 - 5:20am
    Controlled: Jul. 24, 2022 - 5:34am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0400348, -89.3917659

Updates

Fire investigators determined this fire was accidental in nature. The fire occurred on the kitchen stovetop, where a burner was left turned on and unattended. The fire caused an estimated $65,000 in damage.

PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

One person was displaced following an early morning apartment fire on Badger Parkway, in the Town of Madison.
Fire units were dispatched at 5:17am to a multi-unit apartment building on the 2300 block of Badger Parkway. Ladder 6 arrived first on scene at 5:20am.
Upon arrival Ladder 6 reported that the apartment building was evacuated, and filled with smoke but location of the fire was unknown.
Ladder 6 began to search the apartment building and was able to quickly locate the location of the fire. After forcing the door to an unoccupied unit Ladder 6 was able to quickly extinguish the fire using a pre-connect hose line. The fire was extinguished at 5:34. Crews then ventilated the unit.
Fire damage was extensive but was contained to the single unit. No injuries were reported at the scene.
The Red Cross is assisting the tenant with temporary housing.
The cause of the fire remains under investigation.