Crews Respond To Fire At Madison East Side Home Saturday Evening

  • Location

    900 block Tony Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 3, 2022 - 6:45pm
    Arrival: Sep. 3, 2022 - 7:00pm
    Controlled: Sep. 3, 2022 - 7:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1102285, -89.2868582

Updates

The exact cause of this fire is undetermined; however, investigators suspect a lithium ion battery pack plugged into an outlet, or an electrical malfunction related to that outlet, may be to blame for the fire.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department crews responded to the 900 block of Tony Drive at approximately 6:54pm. A neighbor called 9-1-1 having noticed the smell of smoke and faint noise from a smoke detector coming from the home.   Engine 13 was the first crew to arrive and extinguished the fire. The fire’s origin was determined to be in a bedroom, in the lower level. Damages are currently being estimated at $125,000. The cause of the fire is still under investigation.

The family was not home at the time of the fire. No injuries were reported.