Several families displaced by fire

  • Location

    200 block N Thompson Dr
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 10, 2022 - 5:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1024329, -89.2940507

Updates

The exact cause of the fire remains undetermined; however, fire investigators have identified the water heater located in the basement boiler room as the area of origin. The fire is believed to be unintentional in nature. The fire caused an estimated $300,000 in damage.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

Just after 5 pm, the Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a thirty-unit multifamily apartment building in the 200 block of N Thompson Dr. for a report of smoke alarms sounding with smoke in the building. The first arriving units observed smoke showing and made an aggressive interior fire attack while other fire crews were immediately assigned to search the entire apartment complex to make sure that everyone was out of the building. The fire was extinguished quickly and crews were able to confirm that all residents were out of the building. Due to potentially damaged main electrical circuits, MG&E was requested to respond and shut down the electricity to the building out of an abundance of caution, thus residents were unable to return to their apartments for the night. The cause of the fire is still under investigation. One cat died as a result of the fire. The Red Cross is assisting residents who were displaced by the fire. The building is not equipped with an automatic fire sprinkler system.

Images

Multiple units staged at the fire