Activated Sprinkler Head Contains Fire Until Extinguished by Fire Crew

  • Location

    3700 block Lexington Ave
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 17, 2022 - 7:19pm
    Arrival: Sep. 17, 2022 - 7:24pm
    Controlled: Sep. 17, 2022 - 7:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1105706, -89.3227439

Incident Details

On 09/17/22 at 7:19 pm, Madison Fire Engine 8 was dispatched to investigate a fire alarm activation at County Materials Corp, located at 3725 Lexington Ave.

Upon arrival, while conducting their investigation, the Engine 8 crew could hear water flowing inside of the building. The crew was able to gain entry into the building. 

Once inside the building, the Engine 8 crew observed a slight haze in the air and water flowing from a mezzanine. Upon further investigation the Engine 8 crew found a piece of machinery on a 3rd floor mezzanine was fully involved on fire. The Engine 8 crew requested a full structure fire response.

One sprinkler head had activated and kept the fire contained, until the Engine 8 crew extinguished the fire with a pre-connect line from their fire engine. Once the fire was extinguished, Engine 8 coordinated ventilation operations with Ladder 1, Engine 5 and Ladder 8 crews.

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team responded to the scene. The cause of the fire is under investigation and a damage estimate is not available at this time.