Two Injured, Transported Following Crash Off Stoughton Road

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Road & Pflaum Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 9, 2022 - 10:29am
    Arrival: Oct. 9, 2022 - 10:33am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.06228, -89.310205

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to an area off of Stoughton Road, where a vehicle drove off the road, through a fence, and into a large garage at a high rate of speed. The collision caused significant damage to the vehicle, pinning the driver inside. A child passenger left the vehicle and went to a nearby business to call for help.

Medic 14 and Engine Co. 14 performed an initial size-up of the garage and confirmed the collision did not affect the building’s structural integrity or create concern for collapse. The collision did cause the vehicle to produce a lot of smoke inside the garage.

Ladder Co. 8 assisted Engine Co. 14 with stabilizing the vehicle and extricating the driver while also ventilating the garage. Medic 14 and Medic 3 evaluated both patients and transported them to a local hospital with injuries.