Fire Displaces Two on West Side; Cause of Fire Accidental

  • Location

    4200 block Doncaster Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 13, 2022 - 12:48pm
    Arrival: Oct. 13, 2022 - 12:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.036085, -89.443659

Incident Details

Two people are displaced following a home fire on the 4200 block of Doncaster Drive. There were no injuries, and investigators determined the fire was accidental.

Contractors were performing exterior work on the house with a heat-conducting device when they noticed smoke coming from a nearby part of the exterior wall. They quickly alerted a neighbor to call 911.

Ladder Co. 6 arrived on scene within four minutes and found smoke coming from the front porch area. The crew also located fire inside the home and began fire attack. Ladder Co. 7 was assigned to check the roof for fire extension and performed overhaul to confirm all fire was extinguished. Search and rescue operations confirmed no people or animals were inside the home.

Two occupants are displaced as a result of the incident. Fire investigators confirmed the fire was the result of the project work. Damage estimates are not yet available.

Images

Home on Doncaster Drive with fire damage seen on front siding and rooftop