Outside Deck Fire Traced To Improperly Discarded Cigarettes

  • Location

    2900 block Turbot Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2022 - 3:38am
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2022 - 3:43am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.029468, -89.418229

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a residence on the 2900 block of Turbot Drive for reports of fire on a deck. Ladder Co. 6 arrived to find a small fire off the deck and near the building. The crew pulled an attack line and put out the fire. Firefighters also checked the residence to see whether fire spread into the building. Although the crew found light gray smoke indoors, they confirmed the fire had not extended into the building. Engine Co. 4 assisted Ladder 6 with clearing the smoke out of the residence.

Crews consulted with the Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team. It is believed this fire was caused by improperly discarded cigarettes. Nobody was injured during the incident.