Sprinkler System Extinguishes Fire at East Side Facility

  • Location

    100 block S. Fair Oaks Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 7, 2022 - 7:37am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.097933, -89.338262

Incident Details

While on scene of an EMS call on Fair Oaks Avenue, Engine Co. 10 saw what appeared to be a cloud of steam or smoke down the road. Meanwhile, Engine Co. 3 had just been dispatched for a water flow alarm at Kipp Corporation, 166 South Fair Oaks Avenue.

Engine 10 cleared from the EMS call and proceeded down the street to investigate the smoke. Engine 3 also continued in. Firefighters were met by staff who said a receptacle that collects metal shavings and other dust/debris had ignited. The sprinkler system inside the collector activated, extinguishing the fire before it could spread.

Nobody was injured, and fire crews determined there were no other hazards present.