Crews Respond to Structure Fire on N Frances St

  • Location

    200 block N Frances St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2022 - 1:08am
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2022 - 1:10am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0708846, -89.3959055

Updates

Fire investigators believe the most likely cause of this fire was improperly discarded smoking materials. People were observed smoking in this area multiple times throughout the day. Someone was last seen smoking in the area at 12:47 a.m. Six minutes later, white smoke began emanating from the dumpster. The fire grew and was fully involved by 1:07 a.m.

Initial damage estimates were placed at around $150,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

On 11/20/22 at 1:08 am, Madison Fire Department (MFD) crews were dispatched to the Nitty Gritty restaurant, 223 N Frances St for a structure fire. A passerby had called 911 and reported a vehicle and dumpster were on fire in the back parking lot. The caller also reported the fire spread to the building.

Engine 1 and Ladder 1 arrived on scene and reported heavy smoke and fire on exterior, rear side of the building.

Engine 1 began exterior fire attack while Ladder 1 began a primary search inside of the building. Ladder 1 reported smoke was visible inside of the building.  Engine 3 arrived and began interior fire attack with hose lines from their engine. Ladder 6 arrived on scene and set up their ladder in order to access the roof.

After the fire was extinguished, crews remained on scene checking for fire extension inside of the building.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to the scene. At the time of this press release, the cause of the fire is under investigation and no damage estimate was available. MG&E also responded to the scene.

Images

Exterior Operations
Exterior Operations
Was this page helpful to you? * required