Family Displaced After Early Morning Fire On W. Lakeside Street

  • Location

    200 block Block West Lakeside Street
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 1, 2023 - 5:58am
    Arrival: Jan. 1, 2023 - 6:04am
    Controlled: Jan. 1, 2023 - 6:19am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0560515, -89.3917397

Incident Details

Four people are displaced after an early morning fire on Madison’s East side.  Madison Fire Department crews responded to the 200 block of West Lakeside Street at 5:58 this morning.  Ladder 6 was the first arriving apparatus.  Ladder 6 noted heavy smoke coming from the roof area of a two story home.  There was no visible fire on initial search of the open areas inside the residence.  A thermal imaging camera was used to help locate heat and fire inside the walls and the attic space.  Responding crews were able to quickly extinguish the fire.

Assistance is being provided to the family by the Red Cross.

No injuries were reported. 

The cause of the fire is still under investigation.  Damages are estimated at approximately $100,000.