Accidental Home Fire Displaces Two, Nobody Injured

  • Location

    Andover Circle
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 4, 2023 - 2:26pm
    Arrival: Jan. 4, 2023 - 2:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.08043, -89.507243

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Andover Circle for reports of flames seen at the back of a house. The exact address of the fire was not immediately known.

Medic 7 reported smoke in the vicinity as they approached Andover Circle and located the fire behind 9 Andover Circle. Ladder Co. 2 was next in and stretched a line to the backyard. Crews began fire attack from the outside and then made entry into the home to extinguish the fire. Ladder Co. 6 performed search and rescue, confirming that no one was inside. Additional overhaul was performed to find and extinguish additional hidden fire in walls and ceiling spaces.

The home suffered extensive damage as a result of the fire. Fire investigators confirm the fire originated in the kitchen, and it was accidental. Nobody was home at the time of the fire. Two people are displaced. No injuries were reported.