Fire Reported at Northside Apartment; Cause Under Investigation

  • Location

    2400 block Brentwood Parkway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2023 - 10:50am
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2023 - 10:56am
    Controlled: Mar. 1, 2023 - 11:02am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.124475, -89.367573

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to 2406 Brentwood Way for reports of heavy black smoke seen coming from the building. Engine Co. 10 and other nearby fire companies responded. Firefighters encountered heavy smoke and heat but no flames. They searched for signs of additional fire and confirmed the fire was out. One neighbor reported they were unable to evacuate due to heavy smoke. Firefighters assisted that person out of their unit. They were evaluated but did not require medical treatment or hospital transport. No other injuries were reported. The cause of the fire is under investigation. The number of displaced occupants is still being determined.

Images

View of 2406 Brentwood Parkway with black soot showing from lower-right front window