Garage Fire a Result of Improperly Discarded Smoking Materials

  • Location

    400 block Agnes Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 26, 2023 - 10:16am
    Arrival: Mar. 26, 2023 - 10:20am
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

43.05903, -89.457407

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 446 Agnes Drive for reports of a fire in an attached garage. While en route, Engine Co. 9 could see smoke from a few blocks out as they responded to the location. Upon arrival, firefighters found black smoke showing from three sides of the garage.

Engine 9's crew confirmed all occupants were out of the home and uninjured. Firefighters deployed a hose line and began to attack the fire from the outside through a garage door window. Then, Ladder 2 forced open the garage door and both crews entered to continue fire attack.

Firefighters determined the fire started in the back of the garage. The fire damaged several items inside, as well as ceiling drywall and wood framing of the garage. Initial damage estimates are around $20,000.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team determined the cause of the fire was improperly discarded smoking materials. The fire was caught and extinguished in time to prevent it from extending into the home, and the occupants were not displaced.