Vehicle Crash Causes Significant Damage to Downtown Residence, Displacing Occupants

Location

10 block S. Blair Street
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 25, 2023 - 12:47pm
Arrival: Jun. 25, 2023 - 12:52pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.077244, -89.377331

Incident Details

Engine Co. 1 was dispatched to 13 S. Blair Street for a vehicle collision involving a building. The crew arrived to find a vehicle that drove into the front porch of a two-flat residence. The vehicle took out the entire front porch as well as the support columns for the second-story balcony. The collision also caused partial structural collapse of the foundation on the front side of the building.

The MFD Heavy Urban Rescue Team responded to shore up the front porch and to install shoring in the basement. A tow truck was called to remove the vehicle from the scene. City of Madison Building Inspection also responded to evaluate the condition of the building.

The people who live in the building were displaced due to the primary emergency exit being impacted by the collision. Nobody, including the driver of the vehicle, reported injuries resulting from the incident.

Was this page helpful to you? * required