Firefighters Contain Fuel Spill at Northside Gas Station

  • Location

    1400 block Northport Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 2, 2023 - 5:27am
    Arrival: Oct. 2, 2023 - 5:29am
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

43.128254, -89.368329

Incident Details

Engine Co. 10 responded to a Kwik Trip on Northport Drive early Monday morning after a patron backed their vehicle into a fuel pump and left the area. Another patron went on to fuel their vehicle using the affected pump, which exposed a leak at the base of the pump. A delivery driver on location activated the emergency stop, and the leak was stopped prior to firefighters’ arrival.

Engine 10 applied eight bags of a product known as Oil Dry to an estimated five gallons of gasoline spilled on the cement. Oil Dry is a clay-based substance that is used to contain and absorb fuel spills. Firefighters contained this fuel spill before it could enter any drains or spead to grassy areas.

Firefighters placed safety tape around around the fuel pumps to isolate the area until business managers arrange definitive cleanup and repairs.

Was this page helpful to you? * required