Natural Gas Leak Forced Evacuation of Two Buildings Tuesday Morning

  • Location

    6400 block Enterprise Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 10, 2023 - 9:10am
    Arrival: Oct. 10, 2023 - 9:16am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.0563767, -89.4883269

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 6400 Enterprise Lane for a significant natural gas leak caused by construction work. A company on site reported a four-inch gas main was struck during drilling operations.

Upon arrival, firefighters noted natural gas emitting with force from two different below-ground sites. Gas was observed coming up in a parking lot and dirt being blown out of two separate holes spaced 50 feet apart due to the force of the natural gas leak.

Two nearby buildings were evacuated and a third building sheltered in place as Madison Fire established a safe zone where evacuated occupants could gather. MGE responded to control the gas leak. Firefighters toured both buildings to verify that everyone exited.

MGE was able to shut down service to the gas line and control the leak. Ladder 7 and an MGE technician performed air monitoring throughout both evacuated buildings to confirm the buildings were safe to re-occupy. An “all clear” was given at 9:48 a.m., and people were invited to re-enter the buildings at that time.