Backyard Fire Traced to Discarded Ashes

  • Location

    1400 block Chandler Street
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2023 - 4:11pm
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2023 - 4:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0642017, -89.4090064

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a home for an outside fire involving a backyard fence. Upon arrival, Engine Co. 4 located the home with a smoldering, charred fence in the backyard. Neighbors had cooled the fence with a garden hose. Firefighters used their hose line to fully extinguish and cool the fence. Firefighters also soaked a nearby tree, surrounding grass and vegetation, and nearby wood piles to prevent a rekindle.

A resident reported they had a small outside fire the night before. After letting the ashes sit overnight and most of the following day, the ashes were dumped in the backyard. The ashes were not completely cooled, however, as they started some leaves on fire, which spread to the fence and a small pile of firewood.

Safety tip: Ashes from fireplaces and fire pits, and coals from grills, can take up to 72 hours to completely cool. When disposing of ashes and coals, place them in a metal container with a lid and store the container 15 feet away from buildings, fences, and other combustible items or structures.

Was this page helpful to you? * required