Three Treated, Two Taken to Hospital Following Rollover Crash

  • Location

    1600 block Fordem Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 8, 2023 - 9:31pm
    Arrival: Nov. 8, 2023 - 9:35pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

East side fire/EMS crews were sent to 1602 Fordem Avenue for a rollover crash with reports that at least one person was ejected from the vehicle. Two additional ambulances, a ladder company, and Command Car 31 were added to the initial dispatch of Engine 3 and Medic 3. 

Engine 3 and Medic 3 located one patient off the roadway and began medical assessment and treatment. This individual was transported to the hospital with life-threatening injuries. 

A second patient was also identified on scene. They reported minor injuries. After evaluation by Medic 10, they were released from EMS care and were not taken to the hospital. 

Madison Police located a third patient, who was evaluated by Medic 8. This individual was treated for injuries and transported to a local hospital. 

The incident remains under investigation by the Madison Police Department.