MFD Responds to Early Morning Crash Involving Multiple Patients

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & East Olin Ave
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 11, 2023 - 5:24 am
    Arrival: Nov. 11, 2023 - 5:29 am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to an early morning crash at the intersection of John Nolen Drive & East Olin Avenue involving multiple patients. 

MFD Paramedics and EMTs noted a Ford Taurus in the outbound lanes of John Nolen Drive with significant damage. A Sun Prairie EMS ambulance was turned over on its driver’s side in the roadway. A patient was being transported in the Sun Prairie EMS ambulance at the time of the crash, with two paramedics on board.

A total of four people were evaluated for injuries. Medic 6 assisted paramedics from Sun Prairie EMS with extricating their patient from the Sun Prairie ambulance. The patient was transferred to MFD Medic 6, and MFD paramedics resumed transport to the hospital with both Sun Prairie paramedics on board with the patient.  

Medic 5 tended to the patient who had been driving the Ford Taurus. This patient was transported to a local hospital with what are believed to be non-life threatening injuries.  

Ladder Co. 6 assisted paramedics in treating all patients on scene and also assisted with traffic control until additional law enforcement officers arrived. Engine 1 placed Oil Dry absorbent powder in the roadway to soak up fluid spills and pulled a hose line for the Ford Taurus, which was smoking after the crash.