Mendota Street closed for structure fire

  • Location

    1300 block Block Mendota Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 14, 2023 - 4:03 am
    Arrival: Nov. 14, 2023 - 4:08 am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1172886, -89.3193881

Updates

Incident Summary & Status Update:

At least two people called 911 early Tuesday morning to report a building on fire behind HyVee grocery store on Mendota Street. The Madison Fire Department was dispatched at 4:03 a.m. with first-in crews arriving at 4:08 a.m. The exact address of the incident was identified as 1310 Mendota Street.

Ladder Company 8 found the single-story office building with flames and smoke through the roof. Ladder 8 and Engine 8 forced entry to make fire attack. Due to extreme heat, no visibility, and suspicion of fire located in the ceiling above, it was determined the environment was unsafe to continue. Firefighters exited the structure, and crews began a defensive fire attack. 

The call was upgraded to a “two alarm” response at 4:14 a.m., summoning an additional fleet of MFD crews to the scene to meet the demands of the situation.

Water supply was a challenge for firefighters during the initial stages of the fire, with some hydrants not supplying any water and others providing only low volumes. The Madison Water Utility was contacted immediately, and MWU provided support by supplying higher pressure to area hydrants. 

After the fire was brought under control, crews were able to enter the building and search for hot spots. Due to the construction of the building, with fire traveling largely through the ceiling of the elongated building, overhaul and extinguishment took about an additional hour and a half to complete. MFD declared the fire fully extinguished at 8:04 a.m.

No injuries involving occupants or firefighters have been reported. No victims were found inside the building. Altogether, Mendota Street was shut down for approximately six and a half hours while crews worked on the fire. 

The Madison Fire Department appreciates the cooperation of area residents, HyVee employees and shoppers, and those who typically pass through this area whose commutes were disrupted by the incident. MFD also extends its appreciation to the Madison Water Utility, MGE, and Madison Police for their support throughout this incident. 

At this time, the MFD’s Fire Investigation Team remains on scene to try to determine the cause and origin of the fire. 

Mendota Street has reopened to vehicular traffic. At this time, crews remain on scene to continue the investigation into the cause and origin of this fire. 

Please use caution if passing through the area. Slow down and move over for emergency vehicles and personnel in the area. 

Firefighters remain on scene at 1301 Mendota St. The main body of the fire is extinguished. At this time, firefighters continue to search for and cool down any remaining hotspots in the building. 

Mendota Street is anticipated to remain closed for an extended period of time as firefighters continue their work. Commuters are asked to find alternate routes. HyVee shoppers must access the parking lot via eastbound East Washington Avenue. 

View of the fire scene at 1301 Mendota Street
View of the fire-damaged building at 1301 Mendota Street

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a structure fire on the 1300 block of Mendota Street. At this time Mendota Street is closed between E. Washington Ave. and Sycamore Ave. 

At this time, no injuries has been reported. It is believed the building was unoccupied at the time of the fire. 

Residents in the area may experience disruptions to their water service due to resource demands on the fire scene.

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.