Driver Backs Into Ambulance After Paramedics Respond to Crash Scene

  • Location

    I-90 Eastbound
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 16, 2023 - 5:09 am
    Arrival: Nov. 16, 2023 - 5:16 am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

Medic 8 and Engine 11 were dispatched to the interstate highway for a crash with unknown injuries. The exact location of the crash was not clear, but Medic 8 did observe debris on the “on ramp” of the highway from East Washington Avenue, eventually encountering a sedan stopped nearby. 

Medic 8 pulled up and stopped behind the vehicle with emergency lights on. Paramedics attempted to make contact with the driver of the sedan. The driver appeared unresponsive, and attempts were made to open the driver’s side door. The driver responded to knocks on the window and made failed attempts to accelerate their vehicle, which was in Park. 

Paramedics made verbal attempts to get the driver to stop trying to move the vehicle. The driver drove the vehicle forward, then placed the vehicle in reverse and accelerated backwards into the front of the ambulance. The driver then moved the vehicle forward again and pulled over. 

Law enforcement arrived on scene and the driver was placed into custody. Engine 11 took control of the vehicle by placing it in Park, turning off the engine, and removing the keys. EMS personnel evaluated the driver for any medical concerns. No injuries were noted and the driver denied the need for EMS. The driver remained in the custody of Madison Police as Engine 11 and Medic 8 were released from the call.

Medic 8 sustained damage to the front bumper and an air horn. No EMS personnel were injured. 