Window Washer Taken to Hospital Following Fall

Location

300 block W. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2023 - 8:21am
Arrival: Nov. 20, 2023 - 8:23am

Incident Type

EMS

Incident Details

Paramedics transported a downtown window washer to the hospital Monday following a fall at a downtown property. 

Engine 1 and Medic 4 were dispatched to 316 W. Washington Avenue, where a window washer was reported to have fallen through a rooftop grate that became dislodged beneath them. The individual fell approximately 15 feet to the floor beneath. 

Firefighter/EMTs and firefighter/paramedics were directed to the patient, performed an initial medical assessment, and secured them for transport. The patient was taken to the hospital with injuries related to the fall. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required