Driver Transported to Hospital Following Single-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    Atwood Avenue & Jackson Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 21, 2023 - 6:12pm
    Arrival: Nov. 21, 2023 - 6:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

Engine Co. 3 and Medic 5 responded to the intersection of Atwood Avenue & Jackson Street for a vehicle crash involving a single sedan. Engine 3 arrived to find the vehicle resting upon a landscape boulder and some bushes after veering off-road while traveling southbound on Jackson Street. The driver was out of the vehicle prior to MFD’s arrival. 

The vehicle suffered moderate front-end damage, and fluid leaks resulted from the collision. Engine 3 disconnected the battery cables, contained leaking fluids, turned off the vehicle, and retrieved the driver’s personal belongings as Medic 5 began medical assessments. The driver was taken to the hospital.

Madison Police also responded to investigate the crash.