Fire Discovered Outside Grocery Store Early Friday Morning

  • Location

    2500 block Shopko Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 1, 2023 - 5:12am
    Arrival: Dec. 1, 2023 - 5:19am
    Controlled: Dec. 1, 2023 - 5:21am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was alerted to a fire outside 2502 Shopko Drive early Friday morning, prompting response from Engine Co. 10 and other nearby companies.

Firefighters located fire behind the building. Engine 10 stretched a hose line and began fire attack, knocking the main body of the fire down within three minutes of arrival. The items burning appears to be pallets and plastic crates stacked near the building. 

Ladder Co. 8 checked the inside of the building for fire extension and confirmed the fire had not spread to the interior. 

The cause of the fire is unknown at this time.