Improperly Discarded Smoking Materials Cause of Bathroom Fire

  • Location

    2800 block of Center Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 26, 2023 - 11:57pm
    Arrival: Dec. 26, 2023 - 12:02am
  • Incident Type

    Smoking

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters were dispatched to a fire alarm sounding on the 2800 block of Center Avenue.

Crews arrived shortly before midnight on Tuesday to the 2-flat apartment. As they approached the home, they could hear smoke detectors sounding and saw a tenant standing in the doorway with smoke billowing around the person. The Lieutenant then immediately asked for a full structure fire response.

Crew members from Engine 3 and Ladder 8 assured everyone was out of the house. The fire was quickly extinguished, and the home was checked for any fire extension.  Engine 5 firefighters ventilated the home of smoke. Firefighter Paramedics from Medic 3 monitored the building for Carbon Monoxide, so the residents could safely return to their home.

The two occupants told Firefighters there was a fire in the first-floor bathroom and had used two dry chemical extinguishers to knock down the fire. They thought the fire was out, so they opened doors and windows to ventilate the smoke from the home. Their alarm company called the occupants regarding the fire alarm signal they received to ask if they were aware of the fire alarm and were receiving trips at different levels of the house. It was found the fire had rekindled and was actively burning again. That is when the residents called 911 to report the fire.

Damage was contained to the bathroom. No one was displaced.

Improperly discarded smoking material was found to be the cause of the fire.

  • If you choose to use a fire extinguisher.
    • Call 911.
    • Know how to use it.
    • Be sure everyone is out of the house and at your meeting place.
    • Do not use a fire extinguisher on a fire that is larger than a wastebasket.
    • There are many links and videos on the use of fire extinguishers.