Carbon Monoxide From Furnace Exhaust Enters East Side Residence Through Open Window

  • Location

    1100 block E. Dayton Street
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 2, 2024 - 8:27am
    Arrival: Jan. 2, 2024 - 8:31am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to an east side residence to investigate a carbon monoxide alarm activation.  

Ladder 1 responded to the 1123 E. Dayton Street. An occupant directed firefighters to their apartment, where the carbon monoxide alarm was sounding. There, carbon monoxide readings were around 50-100 parts per million. No leaks were found around the stove or oven, and no other potential sources of carbon monoxide were readily identified.  

Firefighters proceeded to the second and third floors, where carbon monoxide levels were slightly lower at 20-30 ppm in the hallway.  

The crew then checked the furnace exhaust pipe outside the building. There, readings spiked to 2000 parts per million, although readings inside the basement— where the furnace was located— were minimal. Firefighters could not access the specific room where the furnace was located due to it being locked.

One resident reported they normally keep some windows cracked open, and it is believed that the carbon monoxide from the exterior furnace exhaust was making its way back into the building through the open windows.

Ladder 1 ventilated the building and kept windows open as they awaited the arrival of MGE and the property manager. Once the furnace was shut down and the building fully ventilated, Ladder 1 cleared from the call.  

None of the occupants reported feeling ill or experiencing symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide poisoning.  