Vehicle Crash Damages Building, One Person Taken to Hospital

  • Location

    2000 block Elka Lane
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 22, 2024 - 1:14pm
    Arrival: Jan. 22, 2024 - 1:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1257512, -89.3564411

Incident Details

One person was transported to the hospital following a vehicle crash involving a building Monday afternoon. 

Madison Fire crews responded to 2022 Elka Lane, where a vehicle drove off the road and into a multi-residential garage. One patient was identified and still in the vehicle upon the arrival of Engine Co. 10 and Medic 10. The patient was evaluated and treated by paramedics and transported to the hospital with minor injuries. 

The crash caused significant structural damage to the garage, affecting two stalls and an adjacent residential bedroom. Nobody was inside the residence at the time of the crash.  

The Madison Fire Department’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team responded to the scene to shore up the garage. After the building was stabilized the property was turned over to the owner to begin the process of restoration. 