Bathroom Ceiling Fire Displaces Two

  • Location

    2800 block Ashford Lane
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 25, 2024 - 9:18pm
    Arrival: Jan. 25, 2024 - 9:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.033817, -89.4248502

Incident Details

Two people are displaced from their apartment following a fire discovered in their bathroom. 

Ladder Co. 6 and other nearby fire crews responded to the 2800 block of Ashford Lane for flames reported inside an apartment. Occupants were evacuating the building as MFD arrived on scene. Crews entered the apartment where a fire was reported to be. Firefighters discovered smoke coming from the bathroom, and Ladder 6 entered to find flames around a ceiling light fixture. Ladder 6 removed the light fixture and related parts from the ceiling, and they applied water to cool them down. Smoldering insulation and hot spots in the attic were discovered in the meantime. Engine Co 7 entered to spray down the insulation with a hose line until the fire was completely extinguished.

Nobody was injured, but the occupants of the apartment are displaced due to the damage. Occupants reported smelling something burning earlier in the evening but could not pinpoint where the smell was coming from. 911 was called when flames were later seen coming from the bathroom ceiling.