Crews Respond to Downtown Rollover Crash

  • Location

    100 block W. Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 29, 2024 - 10:57am
    Arrival: Jan. 29, 2024 - 11:01am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0739312, -89.385239

Incident Details

MFD responded to a rollover vehicle crash downtown Monday morning. Two people were taken to the hospital for evaluation.

Ladder Co. 1 and other nearby fire/EMS companies responded to the 100 block of W. Washington Avenue to find police already on scene and one vehicle on its driver’s side. With reports of two people inside with injuries, a second ambulance was dispatched. The vehicle’s doors were locked, and the driver was unable to reach the door to unlock them.

Ladder 1’s crew proceeded to stabilize the vehicle with struts and blocks. Firefighters broke the back window to enter the vehicle and access the backseat passenger. One firefighter was able to access a child in a car seat and retrieve them from the vehicle. Medic 3 took over patient care of the child.

Ladder 1 then cut the front windshield off of the car to gain access to the driver. The driver crawled out of the vehicle through the windshield opening and was evaluated by Medic 7. 

Both patients were taken to the hospital with injuries that are believed to be non-life threatening. 

Vehicle on its side propped up by struts
Firefighters and turned-over vehicle with State Capitol in background
Firefighters stand by windshield of vehicle