Lake Rescue Responds to Lake Monona for Dog on the Ice

  • Location

    2700 block Lakeland Avenue
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 7, 2024 - 12:13pm
    Arrival: Feb. 7, 2024 - 12:18pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.0903831, -89.3451483

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to Lake Monona for a dog on the ice. Engine 3 and Medic 3 were also dispatched and arrived on scene first to report the dog running around the ice approximately 3/4 of a mile off the shore of Yahara Place Park and Morrison Park. 

Lake Rescue 1 launched their airboat at Law Park and proceeded to that area. The team found the dog in the area and guided the dog back to shore with the airboat. The dog walked to shore on its own with Lake Rescue 1 following. The dog was met by its owner at the shore.