Carbon Monoxide Issue Prompts Building Evacuation

  • Location

    2900 block Ashford Lane
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 18, 2024 - 3:45am
    Arrival: Feb. 18, 2024 - 3:51am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.033267, -89.4250576

Incident Details

An apartment building was evacuated early Sunday morning for a carbon monoxide leak discovered thanks to working carbon monoxide alarms.

Ladder Co. 6 responded to 2906 Ashford Lane at 3:51 a.m. They entered the building to find multiple alarms sounding. Initial carbon monoxide readings clocked in at 80 parts per million (ppm). Firefighters pulled the fire alarm to prompt a building evacuation. 

MGE was asked to respond to the location, and Ladder 6 proceeded to search for the CO source. When Ladder 6 arrived at the furnace room, they immediately detected carbon monoxide readings of 1200 parts per million and up to 1600 parts per million at one of the pipes of the furnace. Firefighters shut off the gas line to the furnaces and shut down electrical power to the furnaces as well. Any remaining residents who had not evacuated were ushered out by firefighters. 

Firefighters briefed MGE on their findings, and the building was turned over to MGE for further investigation.